Around Lundy race

 
 

st austell HOW IT ALL BEGAN… qc

In 2005, a series of events were organized right across the United Kingdom as part of the Sea Britain theme to mark the bicentenary of Nelson's famous and decisive naval battle at Trafalgar on 21 st October, 1805.

There was the spectacle of the biggest Fleet Review in modern times in the Solent, inspected by Her Majesty The Queen. Included in the 167 naval ships from over 30 countries were no fewer than 6 aircraft carriers!

News of the magnificent victory at Trafalgar, and of Nelson's death, was relayed to Falmouth by Lt. Lapenotiere in HMS Pickle, thence by post chaise to the Admiralty in London. Recent research by historians has revealed that Lt. Lapenotiere originally hailed from Ilfracombe, having spent his formative years in the town!

Ilfracombe Yacht Club wanted to play its part in the Sea Britain festivities, and following a conversation with Ilfracombe Harbour Master Lt Com. Rob Lawson, it was decided to establish an annual Round Lundy Race with the Trafalgar Cup presented for the overall winner. The support, advice and encouragement received from Sir Robin Knox Johnson confirmed that this would be an exciting and challenging course for yachtsmen to complete. Given the distance involved, the prevailing winds and the strong tidal flows around the island, the Round Lundy Race immediately caught the attention of the Bristol Channel sailing community, with entrants coming from many ports up and down the Channel.

Now in its 10th year, the 2015 Race will be held on Saturday 4th July, and a vigorous and exhilarating day's sailing is anticipated. The registration of the yachts will be start in January. Its popularity means that places are limited….will you be joining us on the starting line?…..

 

2017 Lundy Race Saturday 27th May

Results

IYC ROUND LUNDY RACE 2017 - FINAL RESULTS
BASED ON HANDICAPS & CORRECTED TIMES
CLASS 3                       BOAT             SKIPPER                       CORRECTED TIME
1ST IN CLASS          SOLITAIRE             NICK ADAMS                6hrs 49 mins 54 sec
2ND IN CLASS         WHITE SPIRIT        DAVID RANDELL           6 hrs 53 min 51 sec     
3RD IN CLASS         SKIPJACK MOON     STEVE FRADGLEY          7 hrs 01 min 10 sec
CLASS 2
1ST IN CLASS         LUNASEA               NICK NIKLASSON          6hrs 45 min 27 sec
2ND IN CLASS         BEAM ENDS           ERIC EVANS                 7hrs 02 min 15 sec
3RD IN CLASS         SHAMARA              GUS DAVIES                 7 hrs 05 min 31 sec

CLASS 1               
1ST IN CLASS         GWEN 3                IAN BURGESS               7 hrs 05 min 18 sec
2ND IN CLASS        RAINSONG            JOHN PRIDDLE                     7 hrs 06 min 28 sec
3RD IN CLASS         ALLAMANDA II        LEONARDO MAROTTA    7 hrs 07 min 27 sec

WINNER OVERALL   LUNASEA       NICK NIKLASSON
MASONS TROPHY   SHAMARA       GUS DAVIES

 

Lundy results

 

Lundy 2015 Winners
Yacht Corrected Time Position
       
Class 3 Skipjack Moon 8hrs 25m 42s 3rd
White Spirit 8hrs 04m 24s 2nd
Barracuda 7hrs 52m 10s 1st
       
Class 2 Moontide 8hrs 24m 25s 3rd
Chaser 8hrs 18m 57s 2nd
Strumpet 8hrs 16m 25s 1st
       
Class 1 Heoligan 8hrs 49m 12s 3rd
Hero 8hrs 47m 17s 2nd
Dark Angel 7hrs 52m 39s 1st
   
The overall winner is  Barracuda
2nd overall is  Dark Angel
3rd overall is  White Spirit
     
1st Ilfracombe Yacht across the line on handicap Mason Trophy Winner Skipjack Moon

 

Lundy Results July 4th2015
Class Yacht Name H'CAP Actual Finish Time Corrected Time Position Position
      hours min sec hrs/min/sec in Class OVERALL
                 
1 RAINSONG 910 17 35 4 10-31-56 15 33
1 EXODUS 924 16 31 12 9-13-56 9 23
1 ZEUS 906 16 44 10 9-38-33 12 30
1 TORRIDGE LASS 867 17 5 22 10-29-02 14 32
1 DARK ANGEL 805 14 20 29 7-52-39 1st 2nd
1 BATO 941 16 32 46 9.4.55 6 20
1 GWEN 3 946 16 31 5 9-00-15 5 18
1 HERO 809 15 6 34 8-47-17 2nd 11
1 MEERCAT 931 16 19 22 8-56-23 4 17
1 LUCKY TARTE 910 16 20 16 9.9.45 7 21
1 HEOLIGAN 973 16 34 55 8-49-12 3rd 12
1 FOXTROT 813 15 36 30 9-21-30 10 27
1 DAYDREAM 847 16 6 56 9-34-54 11 29
1 POB LWC 942 17 35 32 10.10.58 13 31
1 MOLLY 822 15 32 29 9.10.38 8 22
                 
                 
2 ELIANNE 1101 17 39 32 8-46-22 6 10
2 NAUPHANTE 1024 17 33 58 9-20-31 14 26
2 SHAMARA 1038 17 41 7 9-19-51 13 25
2 RUBICON 1067 18 11 38 9-33-14 15 28
2 MOONTIDE 1028 16 38 32 8-24-25 3rd 6
2 BEAM ENDS 1082 17 16 41 8-34-30 5 9
2 CHASER 1123 17 20 19 8-18-57 2nd 5
2 PRECEPTOR 1048 17 20 4 8-54-25 8 14
2 MILKY WHEY 1025 17 8 44 8-55-21 10 16
2 VITAL SPARK 1044 17 39 55 9-15-29 12 24
2 SAPHIRE 1021 17 13 58 9.2.34 11 19
2 ANASTASIA 1067 17 28 10 8-52-29 7 13
2 MAXIME 1025 17 7 54 8-54-32 9 15
2 STRUMPET 1000 16 16 25 8-16-25 1st 4
2 ATIQA 1067 17 1 57 8-27-55 4 8
                 
3 SKIPJACK MOON 1154 17 43 35 8-25-42 3rd 7
3 WHITE SPIRIT 1156 17 19 58 8.4.24 2nd 3rd
3 BARRACUDA 1168 17 11 29 7-52-10 1st 1st

 

 

 

2014 Lundy Race results

Lundy 2014 Winners
Yacht Corrected Time Position
 
Class 3
BARRACUDA 10-31-14 2nd
WHITE SPIRIT 10-26-49 1st
 
Class 2
PURE CHEMISTRY 10:08:16 3rd
MOONTIDE 10-00-21 2nd
ZEPHYRUS 09-51-44 1st
 
Class 1
MERCURY 09-59-10 3rd
ROCKER 09-56-42 2nd
HEOLIGAN 09-46-50 1st
 
The overall winner is HEOLIGAN from class 1
2nd overall is ZEPHYRUS from class 2
3rd overall is ROCKER from class 1
   
Winner of the Mason Trophy 1st Ilfracombe yacht on handicap ZEPHYRUS

 

Class Yacht Name Yacht Type Start Time Finish Time Handicap No Corrected Time position Overall Pos in Class
hours min sec hours min sec hh:mm:ss
1 DARK ANGEL DUBOIS 37 9 0 0 17 14 43 805 10:14:33 8 4
1 HEOLIGAN HEOL 7.4BQ 9 0 0 18 30 59 973 09:46:50 1 1
1 BLUE MANGO LACOSTE 42 9 0 0 18 15 16 863 10:43:25 18 8
1 RAINSONG IROQUOIS MK2 9 0 0 19 25 18 910 11:27:09 28 12
1 NAUPHANTE BRUCE ROBERTS NORWEST 9 0 0 19 47 20 964 11:11:30 25 10
1 ROCKER HUNTER IMPALA 9 0 0 18 35 13 964 09:56:42 3 2
1 HERO ONE OFF' ONE TONNER 9 0 0 18 3 54 809 11:12:19 26 11
1 BATO SIGMA 35 9 0 0 18 56 53 932 10:40:26 16 7
1 MERCURY DYNAMO 25 QUARTER 9 0 0 18 58 34 999 09:59:10 4 3
1 DAYDREAM X YACHTS 332 9 0 0 18 4 11 844 10:44:46 20 9
1 AZTEC2 SEA QUEST HOD 35 9 0 0 17 54 55 839 10:37:34 15 6
1 ROLLERCOASTER J BOAT 109 9 0 0 17 28 46 811 10:27:20 12 5
2 STRUMPET WESTERLEY REGATTA 8 30 0 18 54 11 1000 10:24:11 10 6
2 BEAM ENDS HUNTER RANGER 265 8 30 0 20 6 11 1082 10:43:25 19 9
2 ELIANNE WESTERLY KONSORT 8 30 0 20 3 12 1101 10:29:37 13 7
2 PETER T II FULMAR 8 30 0 19 39 57 1026 10:52:58 22 11
2 MOONTIDE HUNTER 30 8 30 0 19 0 22 1050 10:00:21 5 2
2 ZEPHYRUS WESTERLY TEMPEST 8 30 0 18 52 30 1052 09:51:44 2 1
2 PURE CHEMISTRY SPRING 25 8 30 0 18 40 42 1004 10:08:16 6 3
2 SHAMARA SADLER 29 8 30 0 20 15 4 1059 11:05:47 24 13
2 MILKY WHEY MOODY S31 8 30 0 19 57 22 1070 10:42:24 17 8
2 CHACONNE MOODY 31 MK 1 8 30 0 20 24 4 1047 11:22:01 27 14
2 WESTERN BIRD OCEAN BIRD TRIMARAN 8 30 0 20 25 47 1108 10:46:01 21 10
2 VOLITION MOODY 31 MARK 2 8 30 0 19 32 40 1068 10:20:28 9 5
2 PRECEPTOR SADLER 29 8 30 0 19 56 21 1048 10:54:55 23 12
2 LES ANNE WESTERLEY RENOWN 8 30 0 19 27 26 1071 10:13:51 7 4
 
3 WHITE SPIRIT COLVIC 26 SAILOR 8 0 0 20 4 36 1156 10:26:49 11 1
3 BARRACUDA ACHILLES 24 8 0 0 20 17 17 1168 10:31:14 14 2

 

Entries for 2014

01        ELIANNE                             J.CLEMENCE                     ILFRACOMBE    Y.C.
02        RUBICON                             B. GEAR                               ILFRACOMBE    Y.C.
03        BLUE MANGO                    J. KITCHEN                         PORTISHEAD     C.C.
04        MILKY WHEY                    P. GULLIFORD                   ILFRACOMBE    Y.C.
05        SHAMARA                           G. DAVIES                           ILFRACOMBE    Y.C.
06        RAINGSONG                       J. PRIDDLE                          WATERMOUTH  Y.C.
07        BEAM ENDS                        M. EVANS                            NORTH DEVON  Y.C.
08        WAYFARER                       K. ALLSFORD                     WATERMOUTH  Y.C.
09        SKIPJACK MOON              S. FRADGLEY                     ILFRACOMBE     Y.C.
10        MOONTIDE                         P. BRADLEY                                CARDIFF  Y.C.
11        PURE CHEMISTRY           C. MALLORY                         CARDIFF BAY  Y.C.
12        ZEPHYRUS                          D. WELCH                            ILFRACOMBE    Y.C.
13        Mi AVALON                         A. MASLEN                          ILFRACOMBE    Y.C.
14        PETER T II                           C. WALLIS                           ILFRACOMBE    Y.C.
15        NAUPHANTE                      S. COOPER                           NORTH  DEVON  Y.C.
16        IMSHALLAH                       C. CLEMENT                      ILFRACOMBE    Y.C.
17        DARK ANGEL                    A. ACKLAND                          SWANSEA  Y.S.A.C.
18        HEOLIGAN                          A. PAGE                                     THORNBURY  S.C.
19        PATRON                               N. TAIT                                 NORTH DEVON  Y.C.
20        ROCKER                              G. CHAPMAN                           THORNBURY  S.C.
21        CHACONNE                        A. GREEN                                 THORNBURY  S.C.

22        STRUMPET                         R. CAMPBELL                       SWANSEA  Y.S.A.C.
23        NOVEMBER FOX               C. KNILL                                ILFRACOMBE  Y.C.
24        HERO                                 S. BRITTEN                            PORTISHEAD  C.C.
25        WHITE SPIRIT                   D. RANDELL                          PORTISHEAD  C.C.
26        WESTERN BIRD                T. SEXON                               ILFRACOMBE  Y.C.
27        BATO                                     A. BELL                                      CARDIFF  Y.C.
28        VOLITION                            V. PARKER-BROWN                    CARDIFF  Y.C.
29        LUCKY DUCK                    G. BROOKS                                     CARDIFF  Y.C.
30        FORTUNE                            S. ASHTON                           ILFRACOMBE  Y.C.
31        SEADUCTIVE                     C. BROOKS                                    CARDIFF  Y.C.
32        OCEAN DREAM                 D. OULDCOTT                     ILFRACOMBE  Y.C.
33        WINDSWIFT                        K. ASHBY                              ILFRACOMBE.
34        MERCURY                           R. DORAN                          NORTH DEVON  Y.C.
35        THESSALY GIRL               D. MANNERING                           ILFRACOMBE
36        PRECEPTOR                       N. NIKLASSON                             CARDIFF  Y.C.
37        CURLEW                              M. FAY                                  ILFRACOMBE  Y.C.
38        LASTEN                                P. TURNER                          WESTON BAY  Y.C.
39        VALKYRIE MYTH            I. MOORE                                      CARDIFF  Y.C.
40        LES ANNE                            M. RANDALL                               CARDIFF  Y.C.
41        DAYDREAM                                    S. CUTFORTH                     SWANSEA Y.S.A.C.
42        BARRACUDA                     M. FORD                                 THORNBURY  S.C.
43        AZTEC 2                               M. HARTLEY                      SWANSEA  Y.S.A.C.

44        ROLLERCOASTER           N. STONE              CHEW VALLEY LAKE  S.C.

 

Lundy 2013 Winners
Yacht Corrected Time Position
Class 3
WAYFARER 09.42.59 3rd
WHITE SPIRIT 09.30.52 2nd
SKIPJACK MOON 09.26.21 1st
Class 2
MOONTIDE 09.03.42 3rd
PURE CHEMISTRY 09.01.34 2nd
HIDDEN SECRET 08.32.10 1st
Class 1
BLUE JAY 09.22.55 equal 2nd
DARK ANGEL 09.22.55 equal 2nd
HEOLIGAN 08.39.14 1st
 
The Mason Trophy for the first Ilfracombe boat was won by Peter T 2
 
The overall winner is Hidden Secret from class 2
2nd overall is Heoligan from class 1
3rd overall is Pure Chemistry from class 2

.

Ilfracombe Yacht Club, The Quay, Ilfracombe, Devon, EX34 9EQ

Tel 01271 863969